Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what personal data is, what types of personal data i collect, the purposes for which this data is collected as well as how it is processed, and what rights you have in this regard. You can rest assured that your personal data is handled with care.

1 – What is personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as for instance your contact information, your browsing history or your clinical data.

2 – General principles for personal data processing by the Harleystreet-psychologist.co.uk

I adhere to the following principles when processing your personal data:

  1. I will only collect personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  2. I will not collect personal data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes
  3. I will not use personal data for purposes other than that for which the data was collected, except as stated herein, or with prior consent
  4. I will not transfer personal data to third parties, except as stated herein, or with prior consent
  5. I will do our best to ensure that information is up to date by encouraging you to verify your personal data periodically
  6. I will maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing
  7. Except when stated herein, I will not store personal data longer than is necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the data were collected or for which they are further processed, or as is required by law

3 – Personal data I collect and process

I may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Data you give me. You may give me information about you by filling in forms on our site www.harleystreet-psychologist.co.uk or by corresponding with me by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use my site, subscribe to any updates, request or receive psychological therapy through my site, participate in social media functions on our site, complete a survey or report a problem with my site. The information you give me may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and medical history.
  • Data i collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to my site I may automatically collect the following data:
    1. Technical data, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
    2. Your behaviour information collected via use of cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags and other identifiers in order to remember your preferences, to understand how our website and app(s) are used and to customize our marketing offerings; data about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searches you carried out; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number
  • Data I receive from other sources. I may receive data about you from third parties we work closely with (including, without limitation, medical practitioners, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers).

4 – How I use your personal data

I use data held about you in the following ways:

  • Data you give to me. I will use this data:
    1. To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me relating to psychological therapy, and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me.
    2. To provide you with information about other services I offer that are similar to those that you have already received or enquired about.
    3. To provide you with information about goods or services I feel may interest you. If you are an existing client, I will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about services similar to those you have previously received or enquired about
    4. To notify you about changes to my services
    5. To ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • Data I collect about you. I will use this data:
    1. To administer my site and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
    2. To improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
    3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so
    4. As part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure
    5. To measure or understand the effectiveness of marketing I serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant marketing to you
    6. To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of my site about goods or services that may interest you or them
  • Data I receive from other sources. I may combine this data with data you give to me and data I collect about you. I may use this data and the combined data for the purposes set out above.

5- Where I store and process your personal data

As a general principle, your personal data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for me or for one of my suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. In case of transfer of your personal data to any third countries, as defined in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), applicable legislation and regulations concerning such transfers are observed and relevant legal and security safeguards are ensured before such transfer.

All information you provide to me is stored on my secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where I have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of my site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and I ask you not to share a password with any other parties.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

6 – My disclosure of your personal data to third parties

As a general principle, I collect and process data in order to facilitate or improve the harleystreet-psychologist.co.uk services or offers. I do not sell your personal data or share the said data with third parties, except to the extent stated in this Privacy Policy.

I may disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent required by law, court order or a decision rendered by a competent public authority and for the purpose of law enforcement. In addition, I may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  1. Medical or psychological therapy practitioners for the purposes of furthering a contract between me and you for the provision of psychiatric consultations and psychological therapy.
  2. Third party vendors carrying out services on my behalf, including billing, sales, marketing, IT support, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, validation, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services. Such third-party vendors have access to perform these services but are prohibited from using your personal data for other purposes.
  3. Third parties in order to establish, exercise or defend legal rights of K.I.Counselling ltd.
  4. Third parties in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion the K.I.CounsellingLtd’s assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  5. Other third parties subject to your consent.

When I disclose your personal data to a third party, I take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal data. The disclosure is conducted in compliance with legal requirements, including entering into data processing agreements with the relevant third parties, to ensure that personal data is only processed in accordance with my instructions, applicable law and regulations and for the purpose specified by me and to ensure adequate security measures.

7 – Retention of your personal data

I keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. The length of time for which I retain information depends on the purposes for which I collected and use it.
Personal data related to my services is kept and processed for a period of five (7) years from the last date of service, unless such data is legitimately processed for other purposes, such as providing you with personal benefits or customized direct marketing upon your consent or for pursuing my legal claims, where maintaining such information is considered necessary.

Personal data related to my provision of direct marketing to you is kept and processed for a period of three (1) years from the date you last have been active in opening our marketing communication or otherwise showing interest in such communication.

Personal data related to your use of my app(s) is kept and processed for a period of three (3) years from the date you last have been active in using my app(s).
Relevant personal information will be deleted after expiry of the above-mentioned periods, unless such data legitimately can be kept and processed for other processing purposes which I have legal basis for.

8 – Cookies

I use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags and other identifiers in order to remember your preferences, to understand how my website(s) and app(s) are used and to customize my marketing offerings.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site, that enables me to: (1) recognize your computer; (2) store your preferences and settings; (3) understand the web pages of www.harleystreet-psychologist.co.uk you have visited; (4) enhance your user experience by delivering and measuring the effectiveness of content and advertising tailored to your interests; (5) perform searches and analytics; and (6) assist with security and administrative functions. Some cookies are placed in your browser cache while those associated with Flash technologies are stored with your Adobe Flash Player files.

Pixels are tiny electronic tags with a unique identifier embedded in websites, online ads and/or email that are designed to: (1) collect usage information like ad impressions or clicks and e-mail open rates; (2) measure popularity of advertising; and (3) access user cookies.

As I adopt additional technologies, I may also gather information through other methods.

Please note that you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether.

Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. You can also manage the use of Flash technologies, including Flash cookies and local storage objects with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking, disabling, or managing any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features or offerings on our website(s) or app(s). For example, to complete a purchase on our website(s), you will need to accept cookies sent by our site(s).

9 – Responsible for processing

Ms Kiki Iordanidou(ICO ref no: ZA369013)17 Hanover Square, London, W1S 1HT is data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

YOUR RIGHTS

10 – Access to your personal data and data portability

You have the right to access the personal data concerning you which you have provided to the K.I.Counseling Ltd in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to any third party you should choose to.

11 – Updating and/or deleting your personal data

I encourage you to update your personal data provided to K. I. Counselling ltd any time there are changes in your personal data. 
Your personal data can be deleted from my servers unless Iam entitled or obliged by applicable law and regulations to keep and process such information regardless of withdrawal of your consent. 
Following your request for deletion of your personal data, these will be deleted from my servers without undue delay; please note it may take a period of up to two (2) months to ensure complete deletion of any information stored in our back-up.
You may also contact K.I.Counselling ltd to review, update or delete personal data stored about you. For relevant contact details please see section 18 below. Please note that prior to accessing and requesting changes to your data, I will need to verify your identity properly.

12 – Right to withdraw your consent

Some of the K.I.CounsellingLtd’s processing activities may be based on your consent. In these situations, you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent, The K.I.Counselling Ltd and third parties involved in personal data processing will cease to process your personal data, unless and to the extent the continued processing or storage is permitted or required according to the applicable personal data legislation or other applicable laws and regulations. Please note that as a consequence of your withdrawal of your consent, The K.I.Counselling Ltd may not be able to meet your requests or provide you with my services.

13 – Right to restriction of processing and right to object

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data if the personal data is not correct, or if the processing is unlawful, in the event that you oppose erasure of your personal data, if the K. I. Counselling Ltd no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing but storing such data is requested by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or if you have objected to processing and verification and a decision about whether the K. I. Counselling Ltd still has legitimate interest in the given personal data is pending. Please see section 18 for relevant contact details.

At any time you have the right to object to processing of your personal data that has been collected and processed for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the K .I .Counselling Ltd, for instance when I provide you with relevant therapy materials, make your future bookings easier by remembering your details, or when I conduct analytics and statistics on your use of my services. Please see section 18 for relevant contact details.

14 – Right to complain

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, please contact the K. I . Counselling ltd by sending your complaint to Kiki Iordanidou, 17 Hanover Square, London, W1S 1HT or by sending an e-mail to info@harleystreet-psychologist.co.uk.

I will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within five (5) business days. I will do my best to resolve it as quickly as possible and within one (1) month from the date of complaint. In case a response would require longer than one (1) month, I will let you know and inform you of the relevant reason(s).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or with my handling of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

MISCELLANEOUS

15 – Third-party websites, plug-ins and services

Website(s) and the app(s) of the K. I. Counselling Ltd may contain links to third party websites and plug-ins, for instance a social media login plug-in. If you choose to use these websites, plug-ins or services you may disclose your information to those third parties. The K. I. Counselling Ltd is not responsible for the content or practices of those websites, plug-ins or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data will be subject to the privacy policies of these third parties and not this Privacy Policy. I urge you to read the privacy and security policies of the relevant third parties.

16 – Use by children

The K. I. Counselling Ltd does not target and is not intended to attract children. Accordingly, my online services that collect personal data are not directed at and should not be accessed by individuals under the age of sixteen (16) years, and I request that such individuals do not provide any personal data to the Harleystreet-psychologist.co.uk. Minors must obtain express consent from parents or legal guardians prior to accessing or providing any personal data. If notified by a parent or guardian, or discovered by other means, that a child under the age of sixteen has provided his or her personal data to the Harleystreet-psychologist.co.ukI will delete the child’s personal data that is in my possession.

17 – Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Harleystreet-psyhcologist.co.uk may modify or update this Privacy Policy when necessary to reflect changes in my products and services, changes in applicable legislation, regulations or practice and to address customer feedback. Accordingly, please review it periodically. Date of the latest update is always provided on the top of the document.

If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, I will notify you either by posting a notice or by sending you a notification.

18 – Contact details

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact me at:

Kiki Iordanidou, 17 Hanover Square, London, W1S 1HT

Alternatively please send an e-mail to info@harleystreet-psychologist.co.uk


Make a change today and meet the challenges of life with confidence.